Home Remedies For Amenorrhea (Menstruation Absent)

am3 - Home Remedies For Amenorrhea (Menstruation Absent)
Spread the love

What Is Amenorrhea (Menstruation Absent)?

If your doctor says you have “Amenorrhea,” it means that you aren’t getting your periods, although you’ve been through puberty, aren’t pregnant, and haven’t gone through menopause.

It’s not about having irregular periods. If you have amenorrhea, you never get your period. Although it’s not a disease, you should tell your doctor about it, because it might be a symptom of a medical condition that can be treated.

Home Remedies For Amenorrhea (Menstruation Absent)

Alternative Names:

Missed periods; Lack of menses; Periods – missed; Amenorrhea

Types Of Amenorrhea

There are two types of amenorrhea:

Primary Amenorrhea: This is when a young woman has not had her first period by the age of 16.

Secondary Amenorrhea: This is when a woman who has had normal menstrual cycles stops getting her monthly period for 3 or more months.

Considerations Of Amenorrhea

Many perfectly healthy females begin to menstruate later than most (the average age is about 13).

Pregnancy is often the first thought when a period is missed, but there are many reasons for having a late period. The rate of primary amenorrhea in the United States is less than 1%. The rate of secondary amenorrhea (due to some cause other than pregnancy) is about 4% in the general population.

Symptoms associated with amenorrhea depend on the cause and may include:

  • Headache
  • Galactorrhea (breasts produce milk in a woman who is not pregnant or breast-feeding an infant)
  • Vision loss (in rare cases of pituitary tumor)
  • Marked weight gain or weight loss
  • Acne
  • Dry vagina
  • Increased hair growth in a “male” pattern (hirsutism)
  • Voice changes
  • Breast size changes
  • Cyclic pain without bleeding

Causes Of Amenorrhea

Causes of primary amenorrhea:

  • Delay may be normal if puberty characteristics, such as breast development, are present by age 13
  • Birth defects of the female reproductive system
  • Lack of an opening in the membrane at the entrance of the vagina (hymen)
  • Problem with the hypothalamus or pituitary gland

Factors that can disrupt normal menstruation and cause secondary ammenorrhea include:

  • Drastic weight loss
  • Eating disorders
  • Pregnancy
  • Stress and anxiety
  • Drastic weight reduction
  • Significant weight gain or obesity
  • Hormonal imbalance (such as with polycystic ovarian syndrome)
  • Endocrine disorders such as thyroid disease or pituitary disease/tumor
  • Intrauterine device (IUD)
  • Too much exercise
  • Premature ovarian failure
  • Menopause (normal for women over age 45)
  • Use of birth control pills and other contraceptives
  • Tumors on the ovaries or brain (rare)

A woman who has had her uterus or ovaries removed will also stop menstruating.

Home Care Of Amenorrhea

Treatment depends on the cause.

For amenorrhea caused by normal delay of menstruation onset, have patience until age 16. However, keep in mind that the delay is only normal if the girl displays some signs of puberty, such as breast development by age 14.

Call your doctor to determine if you may be pregnant.

A proper diet is recommended for a missed period caused by drastic weight loss or obesity.

If your missed period is the result of too much exercise, cutting back to a more conservative workout program can help.

Home Remedies For Amenorrhea (Menstruation Absent)

Grind all the species and mixed with white hot

Direction:

A short, twice a day..

Thanks For Reading this article….

About lijimae2012

My grandmother was a herbalist. She taught me how to mix herbs to cure ailments. I grew up with her from the age of 15 years old. I was going to school  and at the same time returned to her shop of herbs learning different kinds of mixture of herbs and also their names. I have been involved in herbal mixture and I also used it to cure a lot of people who orthodox medicine could not cure even though a lot of people have abused herbal medicine. Selling herbal mixture, popularly called agbo, has also been a great source of income to me and my family. Why I Started This Home Remedies Blog As an educated herbalist , i have been into these work for some years now which  I have help so many peoples. One good-day  i thought about people who are not benefit from these like those outside the Nigeria or peoples who are shame  to seek for a herbalist. Then i decides to create a website so as they can contact me and i would gladly help them. I began this blog in 2017 out of a desire to share my passion for herbs and natural living with others. Above all, am a Muslim and am thankful for the daily love and grace Allah bestows me. I’m glad you’ve visited me here at my home on the web and hope you will join me as I continue down the road to healthier living and my mission to help peoples across the nation! Let’s Connect I would love to connect with you!  Feel free to subscribe to receive free regular post updates in your inbox!  Also, you can find me on facebook, twitter,

View all posts by lijimae2012 →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.